Member

Art Beasties - Japanese Artist Collective. http://artbeasties.com/
Soil Gallery - non-profit artist run gallery. http://soilart.org/


Solo Exhibitions

2017 Monument In Memory: Abstract Alaskan Way, Gallery 4Culture, Seattle WA

2016 Summer Ice, Calypte Gallery, Seattle WA

2015 Masons’ Happy Hour: New Paintings, curated by Jerry Garcia, The Ledge at Olson Kundig Architects, Seattle WA

2015 On the Stove, Soil Gallery, Seattle WA

2014 Formalist's Agony, Prole Drift, Seattle WA

2013 Maker Leisure Pleasure Seeker, Backspace Gallery, Peoria IL

2013 Knit N' Paintin', Soil Gallery, Seattle WA

2010 knit_art_history, 4culture, Seattle, WA

2006 Topology of Internal Light, SOIL Gallery, Seattle, WA


Group Exhibitions

2019 By and By : Hope for the Future, Durden and Ray, Los Angeles CA

2018 Every Movement Reveals Us, Ditch Project, Springfield OR

2018 Butterfly Flutter / Time Difference vol.3 New York - Seattle - London - Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum, Tokyo Japan

2018 Stranger Comes to Town, SPRING/BREAK Art Show, a Times Square, NYC NY

2018 In the Shadow of Olympus, Soil Gallery, Seattle WA

2017 F(L)AT, Tiger Strikes Asteroid/ Napoleon Gallery, Philadelphia PA

2016 American Painting Today, curated by Matthew Offenbacher, V2, Seattle WA

2016 SOIL at the Satellite Art Show, curated by Alex Paik, Miami Beach FL

2016 Kitsch: a group show, co-curated by Kelsey Siegert and Maake Magazine, Studio e Gallery, Seattle WA

2016 Neddy Award Exhibition, Pivot Art+Culture, Seattle WA

2016 Out of Sight, King Street Station, Seattle WA

2016 Boom: Changing Seattle, curated by Susan Surface, Center for Architecture and Design, Seattle WA

2016 Art Beasties Collective: Time Difference Vol.2, Hyogo Prefectural Art Museum, Kobe Japan

2016 Northwest Art Now, curated by Rock Hushka and Juan Roselione-Valadez, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma WA

2015 Good Neighbor, curated by Amanda Donnan, Hedreen Gallery at Seattle University, Seattle WA

2015 Color Forms, curated by Laura Lasworth, SPAC Gallery at Seattle Pacific University, Seattle WA

2015 Neddy Award Exhibition, Cornish College of the Arts Main Gallery, Seattle WA

2015 Bellingham National 2015 Art Exhibition, curated by Scott Lawrimore, Whatcom Museum, Bellingham WA

2015 Art Beasties Time Difference: New York/Tokyo/Seattle, Soil Gallery and Prole Drift Gallery, Seattle WA

2014 To Be Alone Together, curated by Shelly Leavens and Emma Levitt, Museum of Northwest Art [MoNA], La Conner WA

2013 <Tagtics>, Quartair, The Hague, Netherlands

2013 Today, from your yesterday and tomorrow, curated by Jaclyn Blumas, Gallery 918, Toronto, Canada

2012 BAM Biennial 2012: High Fiber Diet, curated by Stefano Catalani, Bellevue Arts Museum, Bellevue WA

2012 Four Approaches, curated by Nicholas Nyland, Pulliam Gallery, Portland OR

2011 Textiles Tieton: Fresh Thread, curated by Ed Marquand, Mighty Tieton Warehouse, Tieton WA


Awards and Honors

2017 4Culture Art Projects Grant, 4Culture, Seattle WA

2017 Virginia Center for the Creative Arts  CSG Endowment Fellowship

2016 Neddy at Cornish Award in Painting category Finalist, Behnke Foundation, Seattle WA

2016 Vermont Studio Center Residency, Johnson VT

2015 The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Grant Nominee

2015 Neddy at Cornish Award in Painting category Finalist, Behnke Foundation, Seattle WA

2015 4Culture Art Projects Grant, 4Culture, Seattle WA

2014 2015 Northwest Contemporary Art Award Nominee, Portland Art Museum

2012 Grants for Artist Projects, Artist Trust, Seattle WA

1999 Eleanor Roberts Memorial Scholarship

1999 George Tsutakawa Memorial Scholarship

1997 Fine Art Studio Program Study Abroad Scholarship, University of Washington


Professional Activities

2018-present Adjunct faculty, North Seattle College, Seattle WA

2019 Artist Lecture, North Seattle College, Seattle WA

2018 Visiting Lecturer, Lewis & Clark College Art Department, Portland, Oregon

2017 Guest Panelist, Phenomenal: NW5 Painting Colloquium, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma WA

2017 Visiting Artist, Creative Fusion Summer Program, University Child Development School, Seattle WA

2016 Video Art Selection Panelist, e4c at 4Culture, Seattle WA

2016 Guest Speaker, Neddy Award Finalist Exhibition, Pivot Art + Culture, Seattle WA

2016 Visiting Artist, Summer Youth Film Camp, Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle WA

2016 Visiting Lecturer, South Puget Sound Community College, Olympia WA

2015 Adjunct faculty, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle WA

2015 Guest Speaker, Seattle People of Color Salon August, Frye Art Museum, Seattle WA

2014 Visiting Panelist, Museum of Northwest Art, La Conner WA

2013 Visiting Lecturer, Contemporary Art Practice, University of Washington, Bothell WA


Collections

Microsoft, Redmond WA

Rijnstate Kunstcollectie, Arnhem, Netherlands

City of Seattle: SPU Portable Works

4Culture and the King County Public Art Collection, Seattle WA

Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, South Korea

University of Washington, Seattle WA

Education

University of Pennsylvania - M.F.A. Painting 2002

University of Washington - B.F.A. Painting 2000  

International School of Art, Umbria Italy - Summer 1999  

Fine Art Studio Rome Program of the University of Washington - Fall 1997